Accident Summary Nr: 14466387 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14466387 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10081711306/29/198817310W. B. Moore Company

Abstract: An electrician's helper was installing electrical boxes in a ceiling. He was working from a metal stepladder, and the circuit was apparently energized at the time. The helper contacted a 277-volt conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100817113 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices