Accident Summary Nr: 14466387 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100817113 | 06/29/1988 | 1731 | 0 | W. B. Moore Company |
Abstract: An electrician's helper was installing electrical boxes in a ceiling. He was working from a metal stepladder, and the circuit was apparently energized at the time. The helper contacted a 277-volt conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100817113 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |