Accident Summary Nr: 14466346 - Employee burned when diesel fuel tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100319631 | 04/21/1987 | 7538 | 0 | Brown'S Auto Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxygen-acetylene welding torch and brass filler rod to braze a leak in a 21 gallon diesel fuel tank from a 1979 Oldsmobile. He was standing over the tank when it exploded. Employee #1 caught on fire from his waist to his head and suffered severe burns over 35 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100319631 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |