Accident: 14466346 - Employee Burned When Diesel Fuel Tank Explodes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100319631 | 04/21/1987 | 7538 | Brown'S Auto Repair |
Employee #1 was using an oxygen-acetylene welding torch and brass filler rod to braze a leak in a 21 gallon diesel fuel tank from a 1979 Oldsmobile. He was standing over the tank when it exploded. Employee #1 caught on fire from his waist to his head and suffered severe burns over 35 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100319631 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |