Accident Summary Nr: 14466312 - Employee injured when caught under forklift, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2313674 | 05/18/1988 | 3443 | 0 | Gorbett-Holloway Fabricators |
Abstract: Employees #1, age 19, and two coworkers were in a storage yard getting sheet steel for the production shop. When the steel had been sorted and picked up by a forklift, Employee #1 jumped on the forklift as it was backing up and fell between the dual wheels on the front of the lift. He suffered bruises and severely sprained knees and ankles. Complications set in later, and a blood clot was released into his bloodstream. The clot entered Employee #1's heart and killed him on May 5, 1988.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2313674 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |