Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144663.015 - Employee'S Foot Is Crushed By Forklift

Accident: 144663.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1584460.01502/23/2022Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.

At 5:45 a.m. on February 16, 2022, Employee #1 (a contracted, night shift employ ee of Onin Staffing, LLC) was sitting at a table with a coworker for a daily shi ft meeting. She had parked her forklift (Crown Reach Lift, Model RR5725-45, Seri al Number 1A544113) nearby. The coworker (also a night shift employee of Onin St affing, LLC) drove up to the table and parked her own forklift (Crown Reach Lift , Model RR5725-45, Serial Number 1A547177) about 8 feet to the right of the tabl e, facing it at an angle. After a short conversation, the coworker mounted her f orklift and started to drive away, but she lost control and drove to the left to wards the table. Employee #1 tried to get out of the way, but she fell and lande d on her back. The coworker's forklift collided with Employee #1's forklift, the n crushed Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: crushed, equipment operator, fall, foot, forklift, lost control, motor vehicle, powered industrial vehicle, traffic accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1584460.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c.