Accident Summary Nr: 14466270 - Employee killed when crushed under mobile home
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100319763 | 04/23/1987 | 9999 | 0 | Dalton Mobile Home Serv. Dba Campbell Mobile Homes |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were jacking up a mobile home from its leveling blocks to install the axles in preparation for relocation. The entire home was lifted using four hydraulic jacks. After being raised several inches without safety blocks in place, the home became unstable. Employee #1, noticing that the jacks were leaning, was preparing to install safety blocks when the mobile home toppled off the jacks. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100319763 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |