Accident Summary Nr: 14466221 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106597750 | 03/16/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Commanche County Electric Co-Op |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES FOR AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE HAD COMPLETED INSTALLATION OF AN ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO A RESIDENCE. AFTER THE COMPLETION OF THE INSTALLATION, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE THAT HAD A TRANSFORMER ON IT. MEANWHILE, THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ENERGIZING THE SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBING THE POLE HAD BEEN INFORMED OF THIS FACT. WHILE HE WAS ON THE POLE, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WITH A FINGER ON HIS LEFT HAND. HE WAS GROUNDED BY CONTACT WITH A GROUNDED SECONDARY TERMINAL ON THE TRANSFORMER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106597750 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |