Accident Summary Nr: 14466205 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100641802 | 08/03/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Texas Power & Light, Div. Of Texas Utilities |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS RESTORING ELECTRIC POWER TO A RESIDENCE THAT WAS WITHOUT POWER BECAUSE A TRANSFORMER HAD BLOWN OUT. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT MAKE ANY CHECKS TO BE SURE ALL LINES WERE DEENERGIZED. HIS SUPERVISOR HAD ALSO NOT DETERMINED IF ALL THE LINES WERE DEENGERGIZED, NOR HAD HE INFORMED THE EMPLOYEE OF WHAT WORK HAD BEEN PREVIOSLY DONE ON THE LINES OR THE TRANSFORMER. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE TO BEGIN WORK. WHEN HE TOUCHED OVERHEAD POWER LINES AT THE TRANSFORMER, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100641802 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |