Accident Summary Nr: 14466189 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING CRANE LOAD BLOCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14466189 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10032000106/30/198773630Weller Service Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIGGING AND FLAGGING AN FMC LINKBELT TELESCOPING CRANE, SERIAL NUMBER 45H0-409D, LOCATED IN THE YARD AREA OF A LARGE STEEL COMPANY. WHILE PREPARING A PICK ON A 5 TON RAILCAR WHEEL TRUCK, THE AUXILLIARY LINE SNAPPED, ALLOWING THE AUXILLIARY BALL AND HOOK TO FALL 40 FEET AND STRIKE THE EMPLOYEE ON THE LEFT SHOULDER. HE DIED THE NEXT DAY. WHEN THE BOOM WAS EXTENDED, THE SLACK IN THE AUXILLIARY LINE WAS TAKEN UP UNTIL THE LOAD BLOCK CONTACTED THE BOOM END SHEAVE ASSEMBLY, CAUSING THE CABLE TO SEPARATE AND THE BALL AND HOOK TO FALL. DURING BOOM EXTENSION THE EMPLOYEE HAD SIGNALED FOR SLACK IN THE AUXILLIARY LINE. THE OPERATOR GAVE SLACK BUT STOPPED WHEN SIGNALED TO DO SO BY EMPLOYEE #1. THE BOOM HAD BEEN EXTENDED 64 FEET, ONLY 6 FEET FROM ITS LIMIT. THE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM NUMEROUS BROKEN BONES AND MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES.

Keywords: CRANE BALL, FRACTURE, CRANE HOOK, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100320001 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported