Accident Summary Nr: 14466148 - One employee killed, one injured in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101597458 | 02/05/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Craig Olden, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 29, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an excavation. The southwest wall of the bank caved in, burying both men. Employee #1 died on February 4, 1987; Employee #2 was released from the hospital on February 7, 1987. Employee #1 had been hired in January 1979 and had 8 years of experience; Employee #2 started work in January 1982 and had been with the employer for 5 years. Neither worker had received more than on-the-job training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101597458 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101597458 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |