Accident Summary Nr: 14466148 - One employee killed, one injured in excavation cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14466148 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10159745802/05/198717940Craig Olden, Inc.

Abstract: On January 29, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an excavation. The southwest wall of the bank caved in, burying both men. Employee #1 died on February 4, 1987; Employee #2 was released from the hospital on February 7, 1987. Employee #1 had been hired in January 1979 and had 8 years of experience; Employee #2 started work in January 1982 and had been with the employer for 5 years. Neither worker had received more than on-the-job training.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BURIED, CAVE-IN, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101597458 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101597458 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported