Accident Summary Nr: 14466122 - Employee killed when struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100705763 | 01/28/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Granite Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: While Texas Highway 121 was being widened, a temporary ramp had been placed on the inside edge of the road to facilitate the crossing of construction vehicles. Employee #1 and a coworker were instructed to remove the ramp using shovels. A 4 in. wide by 51 ft long pipe had been installed to facilitate drainage. When the pipe was uncovered, the operator of a Caterpillar 950 rubber-tired front end loader, serial #81J13629, attempted to lift and remove the pipe by balancing it on the bucket. Employee #1 and the coworker were at both ends, trying to guide and balance the pipe, when the loader engine stopped, causing the vehicle to start rocking. Employee #1 was holding onto the north end of the pipe, which began to swing into the highway. He continued to hold onto the pipe as it moved and was struck by an oncoming pickup truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100705763 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |