Accident Summary Nr: 14466114 - Employee killed in fall from well rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100310366 | 05/27/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Maxwell Well Serv. Inc. Dba Circle M. Well Serv. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were working on a well servicing rig. They were going back into the hole with the tubing. Employee #1 was on the tubing board connecting the elevators to a stand of tubing when the rig fell over. He also fell, and was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100310366 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |