Accident Summary Nr: 14466031 - Employee killed when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100247345 | 11/21/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Dal Tex Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were installing a 12 in. PVC water pipe in an approximately 12 ft deep trench that ran east to west. The trench wall on the north side caved in, completely burying Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100247345 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |