Accident Summary Nr: 14466031 - Employee killed when buried in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14466031 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10024734511/21/198616230Dal Tex Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were installing a 12 in. PVC water pipe in an approximately 12 ft deep trench that ran east to west. The trench wall on the north side caved in, completely burying Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100247345 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported