Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14466023 - Employee Killed In 24 Ft Fall From Deck Overhang

Accident Summary Nr: 14466023 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10101464511/12/198615410Kugler-Morris General Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a crew of four, pouring concrete into forms around steel column members. He was operating a vibrator in the concrete while standing on a loose piece of metal deck form that was 10 ft 6 in. long and lying across two I-beams that were 7 ft apart. Employee #1 moved to the next column to begin pouring and stepped on the overhang of the metal deck form. He fell 24 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor. He lived 15 days in the hospital before he died.

Keywords: concrete form work, head, decking panel, unsecured, work rules, construction, unstable surface, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101014645 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported