Accident Summary Nr: 14465991 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN ELEVATOR AND FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101013654 | 11/13/1986 | 2033 | 0 | Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PALLETIZER OPERATOR, WAS ATTEMPTING TO DISLODGE A JAMMED PALLET AT THE FEED LOCATION. SHE REACHED OVER THE ELEVATOR AND TRIGGERED THE LIGHT BEAM WHICH SIGNALS THE ELEVATOR TO RISE. THE RISING ELEVATOR CAUGHT AND CRUSHED HER TO DEATH BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR AND FRAME.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101013654 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |