Accident: 14465975 - One Employee Killed, Two Injured, When Roof Collapsed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101013621 | 10/31/1986 | 3441 | Fab-Iron, Inc. |
101013639 | 11/03/1986 | 5084 | Blue Top Supply Co., Inc. |
Employees #1, #2, and #3 were dismantling an old house in preparation for construction of a welding supply business. After a substantial number of supports had been removed, a roof section collapsed on the employees, trapping them. Employee #1 was killed; Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101013621 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 101013639 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale | ||
3 | 101013621 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |