Accident Summary Nr: 14465934 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100814797 | 11/24/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Speedway Erection Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PART OF A CREW ERECTING A STEEL STRUCTURE. HE WAS STANDING, 10 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE, ON A LADDER LEANING AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING. WHILE PLACING INSULATION BETWEEN THE ROOF PLATE AND THE ROOF SHEET METAL, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM THE LADDER. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK THE CONCRETE FLOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100814797 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers |