Accident Summary Nr: 14465918 - EXPLOSIVE MIXTURE DETONATED, KILLING TWO EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101013910 | 10/15/1986 | 2892 | 0 | Goex, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE IN A LABORATORY, EXPERIMENTING WITH EXPLOSIVES. A MIXTURE OF EXPLOSIVE MATERIALS WAS BEING HEATED ON AN ELECTRIC HOT PLATE WHEN AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, KILLING BOTH EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101013910 | Fatality | Concussion | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 101013910 | Fatality | Concussion | Chemists, except biochemists |