Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14465900 - Employee Crushed And Killed When Car Falls From Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 14465900 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10229617506/23/198755110Al Parker Buick Company

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m., Employee #1, working at an automobile dealership, used a garage lift to elevate an automobile approximately 6 feet above the floor. The garage lift consisted of two lifting devices, one on each side of the automobile. The lifting devices used hydraulic cylinders and each had two arms that swung out toward the automobile to be raised. The arms had pads that were placed under the lift points of the automobile. Employee #1 apparently did not properly place the lift arm at the left front of the automobile. While he was looking at the bottom of the car for an oil leak, it slid off the lift arm. The automobile fell on Employee #1, crushing and killing him. Employee #1 had just returned from vacation and this was the first car he had lifted that morning.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, automotive repair, work rules, crushed, automobile, struck by, falling object, inattention, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102296175 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported