Accident Summary Nr: 144659.015 - Employee incurs burns after contact with energized part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569017.015 | 12/10/2021 | 325412 | Mylan Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was standing on an elevated work platform above a CF extruder line. The employee was feeding an electrical cable for a thermocouple to a coworker below the platform. The employee lost his balance causing his right hand to contact the energized electrical points on the 2.5" cylinder heating band. The employee incurred 3rd degree electrical burns to his right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569017.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |