Accident Summary Nr: 144659.015 - Employee incurs burns after contact with energized part

Accident Summary Nr: 144659.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569017.01512/10/2021325412Mylan Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was standing on an elevated work platform above a CF extruder line. The employee was feeding an electrical cable for a thermocouple to a coworker below the platform. The employee lost his balance causing his right hand to contact the energized electrical points on the 2.5" cylinder heating band. The employee incurred 3rd degree electrical burns to his right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cable, Contact, Cylinder, Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Energized, Engineering Controls, Extrusion Machine, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569017.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians