Accident Summary Nr: 14465884 - Five employees overcome by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14465884 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10070376804/23/198717990American Specialty Contractors

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were removing asbestos from a pressure vessel. The manifold of the gasoline-powered air compressor that was supplying air to the five employees via airline respirators was leaking. The intake for the compressor was located above the machine and drew in the carbon monoxide (CO). Employees #1 through #5 were overcome by carbon monoxide fumes, and were hospitalized. The CO monitor used to track air line concentrations had not been calibrated since its purchase 2 years before this incident, and it did not sound an alarm or shut down the system.

Keywords: LEAK, COMPRESSOR, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, ASBESTOS REMOVAL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100703768 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100703768 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 100703768 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 100703768 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 100703768 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported