Accident Summary Nr: 14465876 - Employee killed when crushed by blades in pug mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100703784 | 05/11/1987 | 3272 | 0 | Southfield Material Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was cleaning the blades inside a pug mill. The operator, apparently unaware that Employee #1 was inside the machine, turned it on. Employee #1 was pulled into the machine's blades. He was crushed by the blades and died two days later from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100703784 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |