Accident Summary Nr: 14465850 - One killed, one injured by trichloroethane exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 14465850 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10070413904/06/198751690Delta Solvents & Chemicals Co.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning the rust from the bottom of a storage tank containing 1,1,1-trichloroethane when they were overcome by the fumes. Employee #1 died of asphyxia and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: TRICHLOROETHANE, ASPHYXIATED, PPE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, STORAGE TANK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100704139 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100704139 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported