Accident Summary Nr: 144658.015 - Butcher suffers traumatic amputation of fingertip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1584440.015 | 03/04/2022 | 445110 | Western Beef Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a butcher or meat cutter in the meat department of a supermarket. He was operating a Biro Band Saw Model 44 Power Meat Cutter bandsaw, with serial number 9042, to cut cow's trotters, or cow's feet. A cow's foot rolled from his hand. As he attempted to grasp the cow's foot, the small finger on his right hand came into contact with the blade of the bandsaw. The employee suffered the traumatic amputation of the tip of that finger. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584440.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |