Accident Summary Nr: 14465777 - Two die of asphyxia from carbon monoxide and methane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100736578 | 02/17/1987 | 1622 | 0 | J. F. Barton Contracting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a pipe to retrieve a gasoline-powered water pump. The end of the pipe had been sealed off following a concrete pour. Employee #1 reached the pump, which was approximately 300 feet inside the pipe, before he was overcome by methane and carbon monoxide. He died of asphyxia. Employee #2 tried to rescue his coworker but only made it 150 feet into the pipe before he was overcome and died of asphyxia. The pump had been running intermittently all day and the sealed pipe functioned like a confined space.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100736578 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100736578 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |