Accident Summary Nr: 14465744 - Crane Operator Struck And Killed By Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123559221 | 04/25/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Ramex Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On or about April 24, 1994, Employee #1, a crane operator, was dismantling the boom of a crane. He was underneath the intermediate section taking out the pins when the intermediate and butt sections gave way, striking and killing him. The crane was a FMC link belt crawler crane, serial #9LG4903. The boom was approximately 60 ft long, with a 20 ft (6.096m) point section.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123559221 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |