Accident Summary Nr: 14465652 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110315975 | 06/08/1990 | 4953 | 0 | S & B Trucking & Sanitation, Inc Dba Acme Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on or about June 4, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers were collecting residential trash when Employee #1, who was attempting to get back onto the truck, lost his footing and fell under the rear right wheel. The truck, which weighed approximately 22,600 lb when empty, and approximately 1,000 lb more when trash had been added, was traveling in reverse at approximately 5 to 10 mph. Employee #1 died. Guardrails, measuring 4 in. by 18 in., were located on the rear of the truck for employee use, and a grated platform, measuring 93 in. long across the back, 16 in. by 24 in. above the ground, and 24 in. long by 9 in. wide on the sides, was also on the back of truck for employees to stand on. Side mirrors were on the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110315975 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |