Accident Summary Nr: 14465637 - Employee struck and killed by falling timber pylon

Accident Summary Nr: 14465637 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10737253406/22/198916290Rains Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on or about June 20,1989, Employee #1 and six coworkers were pile driving. All the employees were standing 30 to 50 ft away from a 55- or 60- ton American 5299 crawler crane that was installing a timber pylon into a 52 ft lead. The equipment malfunctioned and the pylon fell out of the lead, striking and killing Employee #1. He was facing the pylon as it fell and was thought to be at a safe distance from the equipment.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, PILING, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107372534 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported