Accident Summary Nr: 14465629 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107372641 | 04/28/1989 | 1799 | 0 | U.S. Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on or about April 27, 1989, a crew of men were welding and excavating to lay three approximately 110 ft long 8 ft carbon steel pipes. The excavation was approximately 6 ft deep by 20 ft wide by 40 ft long; the bottom of the trench was 10 ft by 30 ft with a 45 degree slope. The one pipe on site was resting on three or four tripod-type jack stands approximately 3 1/2 ft high and Nutal sawhorses 2 to 3 1/2 ft high. The pipe and stands were on top of approximately 8 ft wide by 16 ft long by 6 to 8 in. thick sacking mats. Employee #1 had been working in another area and went to the excavation to see if the crew needed assistance since he had earlier helped prepare the excavation. Employee #1 was not needed but stayed o watch the work. The operator of the crawler backhoe had begun to reposition his tractor to continue to dig. The tractor was facing toward the pipe with its boom extended. The operator was trying to align the tracks of the backhoe with the imprint left in the dirt when the bucket struck the pipe, causing the east end of the pipe to bend and swing off of the stand. It struck Employee #1 and pinned him to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107372641 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |