Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14465603 - Worker Drowned In Fall From Barge

Accident: 14465603 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/04/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10230319507/13/19887363Tex-Trac

On July 4, 1988, Employee #1 and two other employees of Tex-Trac were making a final check of a raft of 22 barges approximately 250 ft to 300 ft long by 40 ft wide before going home. Employee #1 told the two other employees to check the empty barges and that he would check the loaded one, containing petroleum coke. The two employees finished their rounds of the empty barges and started onto the loaded barge when they saw Employee #1's flashlight. They didn't think anything unusual had happened because a tug boat had come by earlier that Employee #1 often visited. Employee #1 was later found without a life vest on, drowned in 15 ft of water.

Keywords: barge, fall, drown, life jacket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102303195 Fatality Other Occupation not reported