Accident Summary Nr: 14465595 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL INTO TRUCK PATH; RUN OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2395754 | 11/19/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Interstate Highway Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED ONTO THE PASSENGER SIDE STEPS OF A MOVING CEMENT TRUCK, SLIPPED AND FELL INTO THE PATH OF THE REAR WHEELS AND WAS RUN OVER. THE VEHICLE HAD JUST BEGUN MOVING AND WAS TRAVELING BETWEEN 5 AND 10 MILES PER HOUR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2395754 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |