Accident Summary Nr: 14465561 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANGLE IRON
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102297017 | 10/30/1987 | 1791 | 0 | M & M Builder & Repair Service |
Abstract: An employee was sitting on a steel beam about 4.6 to 5.5 meters above the ground. He was pulling up a 6.1-meter-long piece of angle iron. The employee was going to connect the angle iron to some rafters. An overhead power line was located about 7.6 meters above ground, 3.0 meters above the employee and about 1.5 meters away from the building. As he was handling the angle iron, it contacted the power line. The employee was electrocuted. (He also fell away from the building.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102297017 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |