Accident Summary Nr: 14465553 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14465553 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11031390503/21/199013110Supreme Well Service

Abstract: Two employees were hooking up a winch's load line to a machine part. The load line contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110313905 Fatality Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations
2 110313905 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations