Accident Summary Nr: 14465504 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR JAMMED PAPER HOGGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101015923 | 10/07/1986 | 5093 | 0 | United Paper Recycling, A Rock-Tenn Company |
Abstract: WASTE PAPER WAS BEING RUN THROUGH A HOGGER WHEN SOME WET PAPER CAUSED IT TO JAM. THE OPERATOR AND A HELPER BEGAN TO CLEAR THE JAM WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 AND A FORKLIFT OPERATOR LEFT TO TAKE A BREAK. FOR SOME REASON, EMPLOYEE #1 DECIDED TO HELP CLEAR THE JAM AND CLIMBED INTO THE TOP OF THE HOPPER. BY THEN, THE OPERATOR AND HIS HELPER HAD FINISHED UNJAMMING AND HAD CLIMBED OUT OF THE HOGGER'S BOTTOM DISCHARGE AREA. THE OPERATOR, UNAWARE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD GONE INTO THE TOP OF THE HOPPER, TURNED IT ON. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT IN THE HOGGER ROTOR AND KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101015923 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |