Accident Summary Nr: 14465496 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY ROAD COMPACTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101013597 | 10/07/1986 | 1611 | 0 | L. H. Lacy Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PNUEMATIC COMPACTOR, PREPARING A ROAD BED FOR PAVING THE EMPLOYEE PLACED THE VEHICLE IN THIRD GEAR, STOOD UP IN THE OPERATOR'S POSITION AND PROCEEDED DOWN A 6% GRADE. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE COMPACTOR WHEELS RAN OVER HIS UPPER BODY, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101013597 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |