Accident Summary Nr: 14465488 - WOODEN DECKING COLLAPSED, ALLOWING EMPLOYEES TO FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100641489 | 07/31/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Preload Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: THE INJURED EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING AND FINISHING CONCRETE ON THE WOODEN FLOOR DECKING OF A DOMED FORMWORK WHEN THE SUPPORTING DECKING COLLAPSED. THE EMPLOYEES, ALONG WITH REBAR, CONCRETE AND WOODEN PIECES OF THE DECKING, FELL 50 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THEY SUFFERED FRACTURES, ABRASIONS AND CONTUSIONS. AN INVESTIGATION OF THE REMAINING INTACT SHORING AND THE DESIGN DRAWINGS REVEALED THAT CRITICAL RADIAL BRACINGS HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED. THIS ALLOWED THE SHORING SUPPORT POSTS TO BUCKLE TO THE POINT OF FAILURE. A SIMILAR SITUATION WAS FOUND IN 2 PLACES WHERE CONCRETE HAD ALREADY BEEN POURED AND TOTAL COLLAPSE HAD NOT OCCURRED. SEVERE POST BUCKLING HAD ALSO OCCURRED IN 2 OTHER PLACES WHERE CONCRETE HAD NOT YET BEEN POURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100641489 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100641489 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100641489 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100641489 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100641489 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100641489 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100641489 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100641489 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100641489 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |