Accident Summary Nr: 14465462 - FALL FROM STRUCTURAL ROOF MEMBER DURING DEMOLITION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 685297 | 07/09/1984 | 1795 | 0 | Fec Erection Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WALKING ON THE TOP FLANGE OF A STRUCTURAL (I-BEAM) ROOF MEMBER. HE APPARENTLY FELL ABOUT 20FT TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR BELOW. HE WAS EMPLOYED BY A STEEL ERECTION CO. AND WAS PERFORMING A SALVAGE OPERATION OF DISASSEMBLING THE BUILDING. HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO WALK ON THE BOTTOM FLANGE OF THE I-BEAM (STRADDLE THE BEAM) TO THE WORK POINT; THEN TIE-OFF WITH SAFETY BELT. AT THE TIME OF THE FALL HE WAS NOT PERFORMING WORK, AND HAD NO REASON TO BE OUT ON THE BEAM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 685297 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |