Accident: 14465447 - Employee Killed In 83 Ft Fall From Corrugated Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1442763 | 05/08/1984 | 1791 | Baten Erection Co |
Employee #1 was installing 3 ft by 25 ft sections of corrugated decking on blue support steel on the roof of an automated systems warehouse. He stepped on one section of decking to install another, when the bottom section became displaced and slipped across the support steel. Employee #1 fell 83 ft through the opening, landing on a robotic rail track. He was killed instantly. No safety belts, lanyards, or nets were being used for fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442763 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |