Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14465447 - Employee Killed In 83 Ft Fall From Corrugated Roof

Accident: 14465447 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/08/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
144276305/08/19841791Baten Erection Co

Employee #1 was installing 3 ft by 25 ft sections of corrugated decking on blue support steel on the roof of an automated systems warehouse. He stepped on one section of decking to install another, when the bottom section became displaced and slipped across the support steel. Employee #1 fell 83 ft through the opening, landing on a robotic rail track. He was killed instantly. No safety belts, lanyards, or nets were being used for fall protection.

Keywords: installing, roof, work rules, safety belt, slip, construction, lanyard, fall, fall protection, net

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1442763 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported