Accident Summary Nr: 14465405 - Employee killed when crushed by truck loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1533058 | 04/17/1984 | 2026 | 0 | Marigold Milk Inc |
Abstract: On the afternoon of April 12, Employee #1 was working alone, using a semi-automatic truck loader to put metal cases of milk into trucks. He stepped in front of the machine to close the door to the loading area when he hit the trip switch, activating the loader. The hydraulic ram came forward and crushed him against the door, killing him. Employee #1 had been working at the company for only 3 days and had most likely not been trained. No warning signs were posted, and no sensing devices had been installed to ensure against unintentional activation of the machine. Employee #1 should not have been working by himself.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1533058 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |