Accident Summary Nr: 14465348 - TWO EMPLOYEES WERE KILLED BY FALLING HOPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106598196 | 09/11/1989 | 3531 | 0 | J. L. Bertram Construction & Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ASSIGNED TO GET A SUMP PUMP STARTED UNDER AN AGGREGATE HOPPER DURING A RAIN STORM. THEY WERE TO PRIME THE PUMP WHICH HAD BEEN OUT OF OPERATION SINCE THE LAST RAIN STORM SEVERAL WEEKS AGO. WHILE PERFORMING THIS TASK, THE CONVEYOR AND THE FEED CONVEYOR RESUMED OPERATION AND DUMP TRUCKS UNLOADED GRAVEL INTO THE HOPPER. AFTER A LOAD, WHICH FILLED THE HOPPER, WAS UNLOADED, THE SUPPORT STRUCTURE OF THE HOPPER FAILED AND IT FELL ONTO EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WHO WERE WORKING BELOW, KILLING BOTH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106598196 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106598196 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |