Accident Summary Nr: 14465348 - TWO EMPLOYEES WERE KILLED BY FALLING HOPPER

Accident Summary Nr: 14465348 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10659819609/11/198935310J. L. Bertram Construction & Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ASSIGNED TO GET A SUMP PUMP STARTED UNDER AN AGGREGATE HOPPER DURING A RAIN STORM. THEY WERE TO PRIME THE PUMP WHICH HAD BEEN OUT OF OPERATION SINCE THE LAST RAIN STORM SEVERAL WEEKS AGO. WHILE PERFORMING THIS TASK, THE CONVEYOR AND THE FEED CONVEYOR RESUMED OPERATION AND DUMP TRUCKS UNLOADED GRAVEL INTO THE HOPPER. AFTER A LOAD, WHICH FILLED THE HOPPER, WAS UNLOADED, THE SUPPORT STRUCTURE OF THE HOPPER FAILED AND IT FELL ONTO EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WHO WERE WORKING BELOW, KILLING BOTH.

Keywords: LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106598196 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 106598196 Fatality Other Occupation not reported