Accident Summary Nr: 14465330 - EMPLOYEE WAS RUN OVER BY VEHICLE BACKING OUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106597255 | 09/13/1989 | 7381 | 0 | Captain'S Security Services, Inc. |
| 106597248 | 09/13/1989 | 5181 | 0 | Coors Distribution Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SECURITY GUARD ASSIGNED TO A BEVERAGE DISTRIBUTION CENTER, WAS IN THE TRUCK PORT. A DELIVERY DRIVER WARNED EMPLOYEE #1 THAT HE WAS PREPARING TO BACK HIS TRUCK OUT OF THE PORT. THE DRIVER THEN SPENT ABOUT FIVE MINUTES PREPARING FOR DELIVERIES BEFORE BACKING OUT. THE DRIVER CHECKED HIS REARVIEW SIDE MIRRORS AND DID NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1. THE DRIVER SLOWLY BACKED OUT 10 TO 15 FEET AND FELT THE TRUCK RUN OVER SOMETHING. HE FOUND EMPLOYEE #1 LYING ON THE PAVEMENT BEHIND THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1'S EMPLOYER SAID THAT THE VICTIM HAD A HISTORY OF HEART TROUBLE AND HAD "PASSED OUT" SEVERAL MONTHS EARLIER; HE SPECULATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 MAY HAVE FAINTED. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED EMPLOYEE #1 HAD SUFFERED MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES AND BLEEDING, BUT SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF A RECENT HEART ATTACK. HE ALSO HAD A FALSE RIGHT EYE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106597255 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106597248 | Occupation Not Listed |