Accident Summary Nr: 14465314 - Employee killed, others injured when gunpowder explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 14465314 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10149251003/29/198959410Barrett Grocery Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were working in a sporting goods department when Employee #1 picked up a 5 lb can of Dupont smokeless powder P.D. off the top shelf in the southwest corner of the room. The can exploded, severely burning Employee #1. He was killed. Employee #2 sustained multiple burns. Employees #3 and #4 were asphyxiated. The explosion may have been caused by the gunpowder can touching some Greenfield electric conduit next to the top shelf where the gunpowder was stored.

Keywords: BURN, ASPHYXIATED, EXPLOSIVES, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, POWDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101492510 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 101492510 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 101492510 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 101492510 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported