Accident Summary Nr: 14465306 - Employee killed when caught in pug mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101492163 | 04/07/1989 | 1611 | 0 | T. L. James & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another laborer, of T.L. James & Co., Inc., were inside a pug mill mixer cleaning the paddles and walls. The two had climbed up to an elevated platform to perform clean-up operations while repair work was being performed on another part of the plant at ground level. When the repairs were completed, the operator went back into the trailer where the operator's console was located. The operator sounded a warning horn and started the pug mill mixer. One laborer safely jumped out of the mixer, but Employee #1 was caught in the mixer's metal paddles and was pulled through the mixer. He died of massive crush injuries due to entrapment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101492163 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |