Accident Summary Nr: 14465298 - Employee killed when run over by backing pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14465298 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
231420102/27/198916110J. D. Abrams, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out a driveway inlet at a street construction site. A maintenance mechanic arrived at the site in his work truck to service two pieces of compacting equipment. When the mechanic finished, he began backing his pickup truck down the narrow street under construction. He did not see Employee #1 coming up the slope behind him and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2314201 Fatality Other Occupation not reported