Accident Summary Nr: 14465264 - CONFINED SPACE ENTRY-HAZARDOUS ATMOSPHERE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1537844 | 07/10/1984 | 1311 | 0 | Globe Drilling Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1'S TASK WAS TO GAUGE THE FLUID BACKFLOWING FROM A NATURAL GAS WELL INTO A FRAC TANK. HE WAS SUPPOSED TO DO THIS BY LOOKING THROUGH A SMALL HOLE IN THE TANK ROOF. AGAINST INSTRUCTIONS, EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY ENTERED THE TANK, WHICH WAS KNOWN TO HAVE AN ATMOSPERE WHICH WAS IMMEDIATELY DANGEROUS TO LIFE AND HEALTH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1537844 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |