Accident: 14465256 - Employee Died Of Suffocation When Buried In Sand Bin
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1396266 | 05/07/1984 | 3271 | Builders Concrete Products Inc |
Employee #1, age 19, entered a large sand bin to remove debris or to dislodge sand from its sides. The sand was wet and had bridged over. When the bridge collapsed, Employee #1 fell toward the bottom of the bin and was buried. He died of suffocation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396266 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |