Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14465256 - Employee Died Of Suffocation When Buried In Sand Bin

Accident: 14465256 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/03/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
139626605/07/19843271Builders Concrete Products Inc

Employee #1, age 19, entered a large sand bin to remove debris or to dislodge sand from its sides. The sand was wet and had bridged over. When the bridge collapsed, Employee #1 fell toward the bottom of the bin and was buried. He died of suffocation.

Keywords: sand silo, sand, suffocated, work rules, flowing material, fall, fall protection, bridged material, buried

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1396266 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported