Accident Summary Nr: 14465231 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437938 | 03/12/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Venus Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside an approximately 10 ft deep by 6 ft wide by 18 ft long trench when it caved in. He was crushed and killed. The trench was not sheeted, braced, sloped, or otherwise adequately supported.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437938 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |