Accident Summary Nr: 14465215 - Employee killed in 32 ft fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1533306 | 04/11/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Gunn & Briggs Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a nine-member roofing crew working on a post office. Upon arrival, the crew was warned of and shown an open 30 in. by 36 in. hole in the roof. The hole was subsequently covered with a 3 ft by 4 ft by 9 1/2 in. high bundle of insulation. Employee #1 had been working on the roof for approximately 2 hours when he left the group and went over to pick up the bundle of insulation. He stepped forward and fell 19 ft through the opening to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1533306 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |