Accident Summary Nr: 14465207 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104047766 | 01/07/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Lemaster Steel Erection |
Abstract: AT 9:45 AM ON JANUARY 6, 1987, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING TOGETHER ON A RAFTER I-BEAM, BOLTING STEEL BRACES IN PLACE. THEY WERE ABOUT 31 FEET ABOVE A CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE 5 INCH WIDE LEDGE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE I-BEAM, LIFTING A 2 INCH BY 2 INCH BY 6 FEET ANGLE IRON BRACE INTO PLACE SO THAT THE OTHER EMPLOYEE COULD BOLT IT DOWN. NEITHER EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT; NOR WAS ANY OTHER TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION USED. EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL ONTO SOME STEEL BUILDING POSTS PILED ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104047766 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |