Accident Summary Nr: 14465181 - TRENCH CAVED IN UP TO EMPLOYEE'S CHEST

Accident Summary Nr: 14465181 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/14/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472854706/26/198416230Winzeler Excavating Incorporated

Abstract: ON JUNE 14TH, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:00 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN A 5 FOOT DEEP BY 12 FOOT WIDE TRENCH, LOCATED NEXT TO THE VERTICAL EAST WALL. THERE WAS NO SHORING, BRACING OR OTHER TYPE OF PROTECTION PROVIDED. THE TRENCH WAS TO BE USED FOR A SEWER PIPE INSTALLATION. A BACKHOE WAS WORKING AT THE TRENCH, CUTTING BACK THE WEST WALL. THE WALL WAS MADE UP OF CRUSTED SAND. THE TOP PORTION OF THE EAST TRENCH WALL COLLAPSED ON EMPLOYEE #1, BURYING HIM UP TO HIS CHEST. HE WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED, AND DIED ON JUNE 21ST.

Keywords: TRENCH, BRACE, SHORING, CAVE-IN, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14728547 Fatality Other Construction laborers