Accident Summary Nr: 14465165 - FALL FROM WATER TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14701858 | 07/24/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Ethridge Erection Co Inc |
Abstract: THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE HAMILTON WESTERN UTILITY WATER TOWER AT APPROXIMATELY 4:05 PM ON JULY 23, 1984. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM THE WATER TOWER AFTER HE BACKED OFF THE COFFIN HOIST, WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO THE WATER BOWL SHEET WHICH HAD JUST BEEN SET IN PLACE WITH A CRANE. HE JUMPED ON THE SHEET FROM THE RISER, KNOCKING THE SHEET LOOSE AND CAUSING IT TO DROP HIM TO THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14701858 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |